answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

NO! To file a chapter 7 again you have to wait at least 8 years from the first chapter 7's discharge date.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2007-08-31 22:37:14
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can you convert a chapter 13 to a chapter 7 if a previous chapter 7 was filed 6 years ago?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

How soon can you refile Chapter 13 if you already filed Chapter 13 in the past?

2 years after the discharge of the previous chapter 13.


If you filed bankruptcy last month when are you eligible to file bankruptcy again?

A Chapter 7 can be filed again eight (8) years after the discharge. A Chapter 13, can be filed four (4) years after the discharge of a Chapter 7, 11 or 12; and two (2) years after the discharge of a previous Chapter 13.


Can you file bankruptcy more than once?

Yes about every 7 years. * A chapter 7 can be filed 8 years after a previous chapter 7 discharge. A chapter 13 can be filed 4 years after a discharge of a BK 7, 11 or 12 and two years after a discharged 13.


If you have already filed chapter 7 and it was discharged can you file chapter 7 bankruptcy again?

Yes, you can file a new chapter 7 after 8 years from the date of filing the previous chapter 7.


Can you convert your Chapter 13 bankruptcy to Chapter 7 if you had a previous Chapter 7 that was discharged 8 years ago?

No. A Chapter 13 that is converted to Chapter 7 must have been ORIGINALLY filed at least 8 years from the prior Chapter 7. So, if you filed Chapter 7 in 2001, then filed Chapter 13 in 2005, you can't wait until 2009 and then convert the 13 to 7 since it was filed within 4 years of the prior 7. In this case, you would have to wait until 2009 and then DISMISS the Chapter 13 and re-file a new Chapter 7 after the 8 years from the prior 7 expired. Please note that nothing in this posting or in any other posting constitutes legal advice; this is simply my understanding of the facts and law, which I do not warrant, and I am not suggesting any course of action or inaction to any person. Speak to a lawyer for specific advice. If you have any questions, please refer to a lawyer in your jurisdiction. Thanks!


If you have already filed a chapter seven can you file chapter 13 2 years later?

Yes, at the present time, a Chapter 13 has no filing time limits.As of October 17, 2005, the new time limit for filing a Chapter 7 is now eight (8) years from the discharge date of a previous "7" filing. The time limit for a Chapter 13 is four (4) years from the discharge date of a previous "7" and two(2) years from the discharge date of a previous "13".


How long do you have to wait to file another chapter 7 if you filed one before the new bankruptcy laws took affect?

8 years from the date of discharge of the previous chapter 7.


Can you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy 7 years after a previous chapter 7?

No you can not do it, as you have already filed under chapter 7 once before you have to clear up first. Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


Can you declare bankruptcy now that your first bankruptcy is discharged?

It depends on the chapter you filed under. If you filed under Chapter 7, you have to wait 8 years before filing again. If you filed under Chapter 13, you only have to wait four years.


Can you file chapter 7 bankrupcy again?

If you received a discharge from the previous bankruptcy, you can file a new c. 7 8 years after the first one was filed.


How many years before you file chapter 7 after you filed chapter 13?

4 years between filings.


How long do you have to wait to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy after you have filed for a chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago. The above notes discharge dates. There are methods to convert an active Chap 13 to a 7.


Can you file chapter 7 if you filed chapter 13 two years ago?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


If you filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2003 can you file chapter 7 in 2010?

chapter 7 you can file every 8 years. chapter 7 lasts 10 years starting with the new laws in 2005. since you filed before 2005 your chapter 7 stays on your credit report 7 years as opposed to 10 years.


What is an unfiled tax return?

Unfiled tax return means that you have not filed a tax return with the IRS, whether it be the current year or any previous years. Any tax returns not filed for this year or the previous six years need to be filed.


If I filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy 9 years ago and received a discharge can my disability lump sum be garnished?

depending on what chapter you filed, no. most chapters only last 7 years


Can you convert a chapter 13 to a chapter 7 even though you previously had a chapter 7 discharged 7 years ago?

No. Too soon. Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


You filed chapter 13 six years ago then converted to a 7 can you file a 7 again?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


If I filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy 7 years ago can i file again?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


What if you can't dismiss a chapter 13 after paying into for 5 years because of a previous chapter 7 filed will creditors still try to hound you?

This question makes no sense. The 13 should be dismissible by the debtor or the court. You may not be entitled to a discharge, but what was the point of the 13? You need to talk to your lawyer, and if you filed a chapter 13 without a lawyer and get screwed, well....


If you filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2002 can you file chapter 7 again in 2008?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


Can you file bankruptcy if you just filed 6 years ago?

If you filed Chapter 7, 6 years ago you will have to wait 4 more years before you can file it again because Chapter 7 is a ten year wait period before filing another one. Chapter 13 can be filed anytime you want there is no wait period for it.


Can you file chapter 7 eight years from the time it was first filed or from the time in was finalized?

From when the BK was first filed.


How often can you file for chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Eight years after the discharge of a previous chapter 7, four years after the completion of a chapter 13.


If you filed a Chapter 13 how long do you have to wait to file another one?

Under the new bankruptcy law taking effect on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.