answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

It is a fly out. According to Baseball rule 10.15 (a) (4) The pitcher is credited with a strikeout on a 3rd-strike foul bunt, unless "(4)... unless such bunt on third strike results in a foul fly caught by any fielder, in which case the official scorer shall not score a strikeout and shall credit the fielder who catches such foul fly with a putout."

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2007-06-30 09:06:11
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If a batter bunts a third strike foul and the ball is caught by the catcher is it a fly out or a strike out?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

If a batter bunts a third strike foul and the ball is not caught is it an out?

Yes. Rule 6.05(d) of the MLB Rulebook states that a batter is out if "He bunts foul on third strike".


Can you strike out by four foul balls?

The batter can foul as often as necessary, unless there are 2 strikes and the batter bunts foul. That becomes a third strike and the batter is out. Also if there are two strikes and the batter foul-tips the ball into the catcher's mitt, that's also strike 3 and the batter is out.


Can a runner advance if a batter bunts foul on his 3rd strike?

No a runner cannot advance


If a batter hit a fly ball that was caught out but scored a RBI does it count as an at bat?

Sacrifice bunts and sacrifice flies are not officially counted as "at bats".


Why is it strike three on a bunt in MLB?

In rule 6.05 in the Official Rules of Baseball the batter is out when he: RULE 6.05 (D) he bunts foul on third strike Therefore, it would be counted strike three and not a foul ball if the bunt is made with a count of two strikes on the batter. If the count is only one strike, then it is counted as a foul and strike two.


If a batter bunts the ball but then accidentally runs into it on his way to first is he out?

yes


What does Cleveland Indians catcher Jake Taylor do in his final plate appearance in Major League?

he bunts.


If a ball hits the dirt then the batter What is the call?

There is alot of answers to this questions. If the batter is inside the batters box then it is a foul ball even if the ball hit fair territroy first. If the batter is outside the batter's box then the batter is called out. But if the batter is bunting with a 2 strike count and touches the ball inside the batter's box, then he is out because it is considered to be a fould ball and a two strike foul ball bunt is an out. Also if the batter bunts with a one strike count or less and touches the ball inside the batter's box then it is a fould ball but again if he touched the ball after bunting the ball outside the batter's box then it is an out.


Who has the most bunts in baseball history?

A bunt is an offensive technique which the batter loosely holds the bat and taps the ball lightly. Luke Appling holds the record for the most bunts in baseball history with a total of 1,424 bunts.


If a batter bunts and runs into the ball how is it scored?

It would be scored as an out and the credit would go to the catcher, since he is the closest player to play. ANSWER: It depends upon whether the ball was contacted in fair or foul territory when contacted by the runner. In fair territory the runner is out, play is dead (runners can't advance), and the catcher is credited with the putout. In foul territory, it depends on the count. With two strikes the batter is out, and the pitcher is credited with a strikeout. With less than two strikes, it is treated as a strike.


What if the batter bunts the ball with both feet out of the batters box and the ball is foul?

The batter is out, per MLB rule 6.06.


If a batter bunts with a runner on second base would this be a sacrifice?

Yes. If the batter turns around and bunts with a runner or runners on base in an attempt to move them up a base while giving himself up as an out the play is considered a sacrifice.


What is the call when a batter bunts and he kicks while in the batters box?

I'm confused on what he kicks. If he kicks the ball then it is considered a "dead ball" and a strike. However if there is two strikes the batter may be out because a dead ball is like a foul ball. I hope this helps


Labled Parts of the bunts and burner?

bunts and burner image bunts and burner image


In baseball how close can a defensive player be to a batter during a pitch?

The closest fielders can be is if the batter bunts 1st and 3rd charge up.If the batter doesnt bunt,on the grass.


Is it a sacrific if the batter bunts a ball with runners on first base and third base and is thrown out at first?

yes


In NCAA baseball a batter bunts with a runner on second base and advances him to third is this a sacrifice?

Yes it is considered a sacrifice.


Is the batter out if he bunts while stepping on home plate?

No. There is no rule in MLB prohibiting a player from stepping on home plate.


Is the Batter out if he bunts the ball fair with his foot touching the line of the Batter Boxs in baseball?

As long as one foot is not COMPLETELY outside the batter's box when the bat contacts the ball, the hit is legal.


What happens when batter bunts. throw goes to third runner is safe?

The runner is safe at third and the runner is safe at first.


Does a batter have to try and get out of the way of a pitch?

Yes it bunts which is holding the bat where the ball is going but not letting it go far by not swinging


What is a sacrifice play in softball?

A sacrific is when a batter bunts to try to score the runner on third to score the winning run or tie the game.


On a third strike why can you foul tip the ball many times but if you try to bunt and nick the ball you are out?

It's important to know that there are different types of bunts. There's bunting for a base hit, swinging bunts and, most commonly used, sacrifice bunts. The limited foul attempt rule is in effect for all bunts. However, for the first two aforementioned types, the batter is trying to get on base; thus, is wary of the ball/strike count and will rarely attempt a bunt with a two strike count. The only instance the rule comes into play is when a player is asked to lay down a sacrifice bunt in order to advance a base runner.A sacrifice bunt is viewed as the simplest way to put the ball into play. A batter performs a sacrifice bunt by holding the bat in the strike zone until the ball meets the bat. Due to the apparent simplicity, the umpire, in attempt to move the game along, will not allow an unlimited amount of foul attempts. Answer Actually, when you foul tip a ball on the third strike you're out!And a foul tip is when the batter skims the ball and the ball goes into the catchers glove.ClarificationThe first answer given is completely wrong. The umpire makes no assumption on the reasoning behind why a batter is bunting. A sacrifice bunt can be performed with 0 strikes just as a bat for a hit can be performed with 2 strikes - the rule applies to both of these. A "swinging bunt" is not defined in the Rules; it is a term used to describe when a batter swings, but the ball only goes a few feet, much like a bunt.When there is any "swinging motion" whether a full swing, half swing, check swing or "swinging bunt", the 2 strike bunt rule does not apply. This has been a rule as long as baseball has been around. A logical reason for it would be to level the playing field for pitchers and batters alike -- it wouldn't be very fair for a pitcher if a batter were given chance after chance to lay down a bunt until successful. The same reason is behind the 2 strike caught foul tip on a swing rule.


Other than a strike out fly out or ground out what are the 6 other ways a batter can be called out before reaching first base?

Not sure about all six, but the batter can be out if (s)he bunts foul on strike two (this is actually a strikeout), steps on the plate while bunting the ball, steps on the plate while hitting the ball, hits the ball when it is determined that the batter is out of the batter's box, touches the ball in fair territory with the body while out of the batters box, is hit by a throw to first from behind if not running in the outlined base running area between home and first, is hit by a pitch that is in the strike zone if (s)he intentionally positions a part of the body in a way that results in the ball hitting him/her.


What rhymes with bunts?

...a bad word...