answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

A player had 5 seconds to get ride of the ball when they are being closely guarded.

User Avatar

Sydney Kautzer

Lvl 9
โˆ™ 2022-03-03 12:45:18
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Algebra

20 cards

A polynomial of degree zero is a constant term

The grouping method of factoring can still be used when only some of the terms share a common factor A True B False

The sum or difference of p and q is the of the x-term in the trinomial

A number a power of a variable or a product of the two is a monomial while a polynomial is the of monomials

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
3.8
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
1984 Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How many seconds does a player have to get rid of the ball when closely guarded?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

How many seconds does a player have to get rid of the ball when being closely guarded?

A player had 5 seconds to get ride of the ball when they are being closely guarded.


What is a 5-seconds violation?

Different 5 second violations (1) on a throw in, a player has 5 seconds to throw in the ball (2) closely guarded, when the player with possession of the ball in their front court is closely guarded by a defensive player in a legal defensive position, the player can hold or dribble the ball for 4 seconds.


How long does a player dribbling or holding the ball and being closely guarded have before they can be penalized?

According to the National Federation of State High School Association, rule 9 section 10 "Closely Guarded" Art. 1...A player shall not while closely guarded: a. In his/her frontcourt, hold the ball for five seconds or dribble the ball for five seconds. b. In his/her frontcourt, control the ball for five seconds in an area enclosed by screening teammates. Art. 2...A closely guarded count shall not be started during an interrupted dribble. Art. 3...A closely guarded count shall be terminated during an interrupted dribble.


How long can you dribble the ball while being closely guarded?

5 seconds


How many seconds can you hold the ball while closely guarded in basketball?

5 sec.


In basketball what are the 8 3 5 and 24 second rule?

8 seconds is the limit to advance the ball past midcourt in the NBA (10 in high school, college) 3 seconds is the limit an offensive player can be in the lane before a shot attempt is made. NBA also has a 3 second limit that a defensive player can be in the lane without guarding another player. 5 seconds to inbound the ball. Also 5 seconds to advance the ball past the defenders shoulders when closely guarded in the frontcourt(this is rarely enforced) 24 seconds in the NBA to attempt a shot. If the shot hits the rim, the shot clock is reset. 8 seconds is the limit to advance the ball past midcourt in the NBA (10 in high school, college) 3 seconds is the limit an offensive player can be in the lane before a shot attempt is made. NBA also has a 3 second limit that a defensive player can be in the lane without guarding another player. 5 seconds to inbound the ball. Also 5 seconds to advance the ball past the defenders shoulders when closely guarded in the frontcourt(this is rarely enforced) 24 seconds in the NBA to attempt a shot. If the shot hits the rim, the shot clock is reset.


How many seconds do you have to bring the ball over mid-court in basketball?

There are limits imposed on the time taken before progressing the ball past halfway (8 seconds in international and NBA), before attempting a shot (24 seconds), holding the ball while closely guarded (5 seconds), and remaining in the restricted area (the lane, or "key") (3 seconds). These rules are designed to promote more offense.


How many seconds does a player have to get the ball in bounds?

A player has 5 seconds to get the ball in bounds.


How many seconds does a player have to throw the ball inbound?

5 seconds


Can there be a held ball on a throw in?

The player has 10 seconds to throw the ball in. After that it is a turnover


What is the 5 second rule in college basketball?

If an offensive player posseses the basketball and is closely (within 6 ft) guarded by a defender, he must shoot, dribble, pass, or advance the ball toward the basket. It was reinstated to avoid stalling.


How many seconds does a basketball player have to inbound the ball?

Five

People also asked