Depending on which pi you use, the answer could be off by a few decimals.
C=pi(d)
C=pi(8)
C=3.14(8)
C=25.12in
( I used 3.14 as pi)
Chat with our AI personalities
The circumference of a circle with a diameter of 8 centimeters is = 8*pi cm
The circumference of a circle 8 feet in diameter is about 25.13 feet.
If 8 feet is the diameter of a circle, the circumference is: about 25.13 feet.
If the circle is 8 feet in diameter, its circumference would be: 25.13 feet (diameter x Pi = circumference)
The diameter is 8. The circumference is 8 pi. The area is 16 pi.