answersLogoWhite

0

The relevant equations are

d=1/2 at2 and

v = at.

Substituting t = v/a into d=1/2 at2 gives

d = v2/2a.

This formula will give the drop height d for any desired speed v.

Plugging in

v = 20mph = 8.9408m/s;

a = 9.8 m/s2 (this is the gravitational acceleration at the earth's surface)

we get

d = 4.078m = 13.38 feet.

User Avatar

Wiki User

11y ago

Still curious? Ask our experts.

Chat with our AI personalities

TaigaTaiga
Every great hero faces trials, and you—yes, YOU—are no exception!
Chat with Taiga
MaxineMaxine
I respect you enough to keep it real.
Chat with Maxine
BeauBeau
You're doing better than you think!
Chat with Beau

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is the drop height equivalent to a 20 mph collision?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp