There are many different problems and different ways for solving them.
Chat with our AI personalities
a 12-sided die is rolled. The set of equally likely outcomes is (1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12). What is the probability of rolling an 8
P(A)=.35 P(B given A)=0.6 P(A and B)= ?
Probability is the chance (in percentage or decimal) of a particular event to happen. lets say that you tossed a coin. the possible events to happen are ending up with heads or tails. the probability of having a head is 50% or .5 while the probability of having a tails is 50% or .5. to solve for the probability, divide the particular event with the total number of possible events. ex. what is the probability of getting a 3 when you rolled a dice? particular event= having a 3= 1 event total number of events= having either a 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6= 6 events particular event/ total number of events= 1/6 hoped i helped!
The problem as I understand it is the examinee must pass test 1 and test 2 and test 3. Therefore, the probability of passing all 3 exams is .8*.8*.8 = 0.512.
Suppose you have n trials of an experiment in which the probability of "success" in each trial is p. Then the probability of r successes is: nCr*pr*(1-p)n-r for r = 0, 1, ... n. nCr = n!/[r!*(n-r)!]