Gradient= change in field value divided by the distance
Chat with our AI personalities
The equation to calculate an object's gravitation potential energy is: PE=MGH where: PE is gravitational potential energy M is the objects mass G is the acceleration due to the gravitational pull of the Earth on its surface ( 9.8 m/s2) H is the height from the location that would give it zero potentional energy (generally the ground)
if g=9.8m/s, G=6.7*10-11Nm2kg-2,calculate the mass of earth, if the radius of the earth is approximately 64m
the distance between the object and the center of the Earth
The origin of logic comes from scientific deduction of thought. The only science that is exact, is the science and facts that cannot be known for sure.or at least seen with a physical eye. In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth. So the probability of an exact science is... inconceivable.
Lets pretend that the Earth is a perfect sphere. Surface area of a sphere = 4(pi)(radius)^2. The radius of earth is 6378.1 km. Plug that into your equation and you'll get your answer.